Department of Industrial and Management Engineering (IME) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
About RERC

On 25th September 1995, Rajasthan Power Sector Reforms Bill (Reform Bill) was approved by the legislative Assembly of Rajasthan. This bill became effective from June 1, 2000 after it got the Presidential Assent on Dec 28,1999. Afterwards, Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC) was established in January 2000.

The Commission consists of a Honourable Chairperson, 2 Members, Secretary, along with Directors, Deputy Directors and Assistant Directors of respective fields.

Organisation

On 19th July 2000, erstwhile power utility RSEB unbundled into following new entities:

  • Rajasthan RajyaVidyutUtpadan Nigam Limited(RVUN), to operate and maintain the existing state owned power stations
  • Rajasthan RajyaVidyutPrasaran Nigam Limited (RVPN), to undertake the function of transmission and bulk supply of electricity in Rajasthan and also own the rights in shared inter-state partnership projects.
  • The distribution function was separated from RSEB and bifurcated into three Distribution Companies, registered under the Companies Act namely, JaipurVidyutVitran Nigam Limited, Ajmer VidyutVitran Nigam Limited and Jodhpur VidyutVitran Nigam Limited
RERC Snaphot of power sector
Installed Capacity -

The installed capacity as on 31.08.2020 for Rajasthan power utilities including allocated shares in joint & central sector utilities are as follows:

Thermal
Ownership/SectorCoalLigniteGasDieselTotal
State6920.00250.00603.800.007773.80
Private2957.001080.000.000.004037.00
Central985.57250.00221.100.001456.67
Sub - Total10862.571580.00824.900.0013267.47
Ownership/SectorNuclearHydroRES(MNRE)
State0.00433.0023.85
Private0.00104.009387.75
Central556.741402.19344.00
Sub - Total556.741939.199755.60

So: CEA (http://cea.nic.in/reports/monthly/installedcapacity/2020/installed_capacity-08.pdf)
Thus, the total installed capacity in the state of Rajasthan is 25519MW.

Share of Renewables -

Breakup of RE in Rajasthan has been provided in the following table. All these values are in MW, and as on 14th September, 2020

Small Hydro PowerWind PowerBio-PowerSolar PowerTotal Capacity
23.85 4299.72121.255310.789755.58

So: https://npp.gov.in/dashBoard/cp-map-dashboard

Energy Sales -

Energy Sales approved by the Commission for FY 2019-20 in (MU)

ParticularsJVVNLAVVNLJdVVNLTotal
Domestic5,8103,8793,66713,355
Non-Domestic2,6081,3671,3055,279
Public Street Light1799097366
Agriculture7,1705,57811,27024,016
Small Industry331273216820
Medium Industry8308946962,420
Large Industry7,2024,7511,72213,675
Public Water Works7207219502391
Mixed Load / Bulk Supply195115407718
Total25,04517,66820,33063,040

So: https://energy.rajasthan.gov.in/content/dam/raj/energy/avvnl/pdf/Tariff/ARR_&_Tariff_Order_FY20.pdf

Last 5 ACoS -
UtilitiesFY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19FY 20
JVVNL7.047.527.406.978.60
AVVNL7.647.627.337.178.53
JdVVNL6.866.886.976.957.67
Latest Documents
S. No. Reg No. Date Name of the Regulations
(dates of subsequent amendments are given in bracket)
1 137 11/05/2020 RERC(Service) (Sixth Amendment) Regulations, 2020
2 136 28/02/2020 RERC (Terms and Conditions for Determination of Tariff) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2020.
3 135 04/02/2020 RERC (Renewable Energy Obligation) (Sixth Amendment) Regulations, 2020
4 134 28/01/2020 RERC (Forecasting, Scheduling, Deviation Settlement and Related Matters of Solar and Wind Generation Sources) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2020
5 133 22/01/2020 RERC (Settlement of Disputes by Electricity Ombudsman) (2nd Amendment) Regulations, 2020
6 132 10/05/2019 RERC(Terms and Conditions for Determination of Tariff) Regulations, 2019
7 131 14/02/2019 RERC (Service)(Fifth Amendment) Regulations, 2019
8 130 05/03/2019 RERC (Deviation Settlement Mechanism and related matters) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2019
9 129 05/03/2019 RERC (Terms and Conditions for Determination of Tariff for Renewable Energy Sources- Biomass, Biogas and Biomass Gasifier Energy) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2019
10 128 05/03/2019 RERC(Terms and Conditions for determination of tariff for Renewable Energy Sources-Wind and Solar Energy) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2019
11 127 05/03/2019 RERC (Connectivity and Net Metering for Rooftop and Small Solar Grid Interactive Systems) (First Amendment) Regulations, 2019
12 126 05/03/2019 RERC (Renewable Energy Certificate and Renewable Purchase Obligation Compliance Framework) (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2019
Orders
S. No. Petition No Party Name Subject Order Date
1 1587/2020 Rajasthan Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd. In the matter of approval of true up for FY 2018-19 and ARR and Tariff for FY 2020-21 of Transmission and SLDC 12/10/2020
2 1590/2019 Rajasthan Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. Approval of True up of ARR for FY 2018-19 and Determination of ARR and Tariff for FY 2020-21 for RVUN power stations 11/09/2020
3 1579/2019 Rajasthan Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd. Approval of Additional Expenditure for FY 2018-19 11/09/2020
4 1586/19 Giral Lignite Power Limited In the matter of APR for FY 2018-19 and approval of ARR and Tariff for FY 2020-21 for Giral Lignite Power Limited (GLPL) (Units 1-2) 17/08/2020
5 1591/19 Rajasthan Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. Determination of ARR and Tariff for FY 2020-21 for Kalisindh Thermal Power Project (Units 1 and 2) 11/08/2020
6 1581/19 Rajasthan Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. Approval of Additional Capitalization for up-gradation of C and I system of Stage I Unit 2 of Suratgarh Thermal Power Station 21/07/2020
7 1611/20 Rajasthan Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. In-principle approval of additional capitalization for up-gradation of HMI servers of Gas Turbine and HMI workstation of Max DNA system of Dholpur Combined Cycle Power Plant 21/07/2020
8 593/16 Barmer Lignite Mining Company Ltd. determination of transfer price of lignite from Kapurdi and Jalipa mines for FY 2011-12 to FY 2019-20 09/07/2020
9 1546/19 RVUNL Approval of APR for FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18 for Chhabra Thermal Power Project Units 3 and 4 27/05/2020
10 1515/2019 RVUNL Determination of Final Capital Cost and ARR and Tariff for FY 2014-15 to FY 2019-20 for Kalisindh Thermal Power Project (Unit 1 and 2) 12/05/2020
11 - Sou-motu Tariff for sale of power from Wind and Biomass power projects 29/04/2020
12 I.A. No. 2 of 2020 in Petition No. 1583/19 M/s JSW Energy (Barmer) Ltd. Interim tariff for FY 2020-21 23/04/2020
13 1590/19 RUVNL Interim tariff for Chhabra Super Critical Thermal Power Plant Unit (5-6) for FY 2020-21 23/04/2020
Officers Contact
S. No. Name Designation Contact us (Office) Contact us (Residence)
1 Sh. Shreemat Pandey Chairman 2742337 -
2 Sh. S.C. Dinkar Member 2741106 2357697
3 Sh. Prithvi Raj Member 2741091 -
4 Sh. B.K. Dosi Secretary 2740067 -
5 Sh. Tarun Mathur Director (Tech.) 9001069827 2593928
6 Sh. Himanshu Khurana Director (Tech.) 9829500490 2620679
7 Sh. B.L. Gupta Director(Fin.) 9928143323 3144755
8 Sh. D.K. mathur Deputy Director (Admn) - -
9 Sh. Dinesh Khandelwal Deputy Director (Tech.) 9829099357 -
10 Sh. P.K. Garg Deputy Director (Tech.) - -
Go to Top